KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Azubi

English translation: apprentice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Azubi
English translation:apprentice
Entered by: EMatt

16:21 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Labor
German term or phrase: Azubi
A list enumerates kaufmaennische und gewerbliche Angestellte und Azubis. Are these temporary workers?
EMatt
Auszubildende
Explanation:
or apprentices.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"AZUBI (the German acronym for apprentice, or Auszubildende) provides a unique personal look at the varied and active lives of three young apprentices: Michael, an electrician; Ersin, an automechanic; and Antje, a hotel management apprentice. The viewer learns how these young people chose their careers and follows them at work and at play. \"

http://www2.mmlc.nwu.edu/german/azubi/azubi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant apprentice (singular) above. Typed too damn fast again!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allison.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Auszubildende
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +6traineeskostan
5 +2AZUBI
Melanie Sellers
5traineesIlse Flick
5 -2Azubi=Auszubildende/AmEng "intern"
Kathleen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Auszubildende


Explanation:
or apprentices.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"AZUBI (the German acronym for apprentice, or Auszubildende) provides a unique personal look at the varied and active lives of three young apprentices: Michael, an electrician; Ersin, an automechanic; and Antje, a hotel management apprentice. The viewer learns how these young people chose their careers and follows them at work and at play. \"

http://www2.mmlc.nwu.edu/german/azubi/azubi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant apprentice (singular) above. Typed too damn fast again!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks Allison.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: exactly
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins

agree  Karlo Heppner: Yoo
15 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
17 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins

agree  Brigit
34 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  allemande
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
4 hrs

agree  labusga
4 hrs

agree  OlafK
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Alison strikes again :-))
17 hrs

neutral  KSL Berlin: OK, but depending on area, trainee is often better
1 day5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: darf ich auch noch?
1 day6 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 days44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AZUBI


Explanation:
Azubi stands for Auszubildende - meaning a student undergoing a "Ausbildung" - Education.



Melanie Sellers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!!!
0 min
  -> ;0)

agree  Kathleen
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trainees


Explanation:
in the sense of vocational training

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jhoehnel
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen
4 hrs

agree  mbrunet: absolutely!
7 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: Pons Großwörterbuch thinks so too
15 hrs

agree  Rod Darby
17 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin: This is the better choice for white collar jobs
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trainees


Explanation:
US description

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Azubi=Auszubildende/AmEng "intern"


Explanation:
These "interns" attend classes/school part-time and work part-time, while they are learning about the business, like an apprentice. It gives them a chance to see and learn about a business from the inside. An "internship" position is highly desirable for college students. It is NOT a career position, but rather like a "summer" or "semester" job. On the other hand, a "trainee" is usually in training full-time for a full-time position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 06:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Azubis\" or \"Auszubildende\" can be found in almost every kind of work (not strictly \"blue-collar\") in Germany, including grocery and department stores, pharmacies, banks, various kinds of offices, bakeries and pastry shops, and restaurants. They receive a small amount of money from the employer, and a government subsidy. In addition, those employers willing to take on \"Azubis\" receive concessions and money from the government.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "intern(ship)" is equivalent to "Praktikant/Praktikum" (summer or semester job, as you say, which is often done without remuneration) but not to "Auszubildende", which should be rendered by "apprentices".
11 hrs

disagree  KSL Berlin: Steffen is right, intern = Praktikant
1 day18 mins