KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

für den tollen Einsatz

English translation: for your hard work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für den tollen Einsatz
English translation:for your hard work
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:01 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: für den tollen Einsatz
on the back of a t-shirt given to the corner workers at the 2002 euro f1 gp
s knuth
for your hard work
Explanation:
or
for your effort

or

for your commitment
Selected response from:

2M Languages
Grading comment
Für den tollen einsatz was my original phrase before the computer changed it. Danka for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for your hard work
2M Languages
4 +3for the great work
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1For a job well done
writeaway
3 +1for your great support
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the great work


Explanation:
my screen shows fÄ1/4r. I suppose that it is meant to say für (or fuer).



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
19 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
24 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for your great support


Explanation:
might be an option, although not exactly the same as Einsatz

Other option:
For being so operative

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for your hard work


Explanation:
or
for your effort

or

for your commitment

2M Languages
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Für den tollen einsatz was my original phrase before the computer changed it. Danka for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
16 mins

agree  jerrie: complete commitment?
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: for your hard work
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For a job well done


Explanation:
An English expression that basically equivalent.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins