KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

verantwortungsreich

English translation: high-responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verantwortungsreich
English translation:high-responsibility
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:15 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: verantwortungsreich
XXX führt ihr übertragene schwierige und verantwortungsreiche aufgaben stets zu unserer vollsten zufriedenheit selbständig aus.

I am looking for an apt English word that doesn't sound clumsy here.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
high-responsibility/highly responsible
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high-responsibility/highly responsible
Jon Fedler
3very responsible tasksEllen Kraus
3that require a great amount of responsibility
SusieZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verantwortungsreiche
high-responsibility/highly responsible


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: highly responsible
1 min

agree  babli: agree
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that require a great amount of responsibility


Explanation:
I'd reword this:

difficult tasks / projects that require (requiring) a great amount of responsibility

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very responsible tasks


Explanation:
responsible bedeutet verantwortungsvoll als verantwortungsreich. warum nicht einfach <very responsible> ?

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41