KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Innovationspole

English translation: poles of innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innovationspolen
English translation:poles of innovation
Entered by: Jon Fedler

16:07 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Innovationspole
I'm not sure whether this may be a typing error, or whether "innovation pools" is meant here, but maybe someone can help out:

Verstärkt werden soll das Humankapital im Freistaat Sachsen, damit die Bildung von Clustern und Innovationspolen durch ein ausreichendes Fachkräfteangebot unterstützt werden kann und somit Impulse für mehr und bessere Arbeitsplätze
gesetzt werden.
Krokodil
Germany
poles of innovation
Explanation:
See (inter alia)

Innovation Process Model - The Process of Innovation
The model shows the two poles of innovation – community and technology – represented as forces that drive the front-end process and that must be managed. ...
inovo-innovation.wetpaint.com/page/Innovation+Process+Mode
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poles of innovation
Jon Fedler
3hubs of innovation / innovation hubs
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innovationspolen
poles of innovation


Explanation:
See (inter alia)

Innovation Process Model - The Process of Innovation
The model shows the two poles of innovation – community and technology – represented as forces that drive the front-end process and that must be managed. ...
inovo-innovation.wetpaint.com/page/Innovation+Process+Mode

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here. Thanks for your help!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hubs of innovation / innovation hubs


Explanation:
... another option that might fit here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243