KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Geschäftsführer Markt

English translation: Managing Direktor/General Manager/President Market(s) Sales & Marketing - Germany & Europe


14:40 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Vertrieb /Marketing
German term or phrase: Geschäftsführer Markt
This term,which does occur in google but not as often as a standard expression can be expected to do, has come up in a c.v. I am translating.

Here is the whole sentence:
*Geschäftsführer Markt* (Vertrieb und Marketing Inland und
Europa)

Would this be Marketing Director? And Vertriebsleiter is Sales Director but what is Managing Director then?

All suggestions for *Geschäftsführer Markt* appreciated -don't think we have had it in Kudoz before although there is plenty for Geschäftsführer and plenty for Markt separately.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
English translation:Managing Direktor/General Manager/President Market(s) Sales & Marketing - Germany & Europe
Explanation:
Die Übersetzung "Geschäftsführer" ist von der Gesellschaftsform des Unternehmens ab. In einer GmbH ist es der "Managing Director", kann aber auch ein "General Manager" oder President (USA) sein. Ein "Marketing Manager" allein ist das auf keinen Fall, die gibts zu Mengen (ich war auch einer) - die sind weit von einer Geschäftsführerposition entfernt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: natürlich "DIRECTOR" mir einem "C"
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Very slightly changed-I think this is it. I take Flynn's point about "marketing manager" being not such an immensely big deal and my impression from the CV that I have is that my customer is presenting himself as a topcat-
Many thanks to everybody for their kind help. I wonder where I'd be without kudoz? Making a lot of rather inaccurate translations is the answer I suppose! Yorick Jenkins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Market Manager
Cristina intern
4 +1Managing Direktor/General Manager/President Market(s) Sales & Marketing - Germany & EuropeErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +1Marketing & Sales Director
Terry Gilman
4General Sales Director, General Sales ManagerIngrid Moore
3marketing manager
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing manager


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-26 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "marketing director" as you say depending on the seniority

A successful marketing manager may be able to progress to more senior posts such as marketing director or even managing director. It may be possible to work ...
www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/pageFinder.cfm?cid=488 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages





David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Übersetzung für: Geschäftsführer Marketing!!!
11 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: The sales (Vertrieb) aspect is missing.
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Market Manager


Explanation:
"Job Title: Market Manager, Salary: £30000, Location: West Midlands, Sector: Marketing ... Main content:. Market Manager. Jobs.telegraph.co.uk Vacancy Detail ..."



    Reference: http://jobs.telegraph.co.uk/job/129618-permanent-west-midlan...
Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Moore: Your market manager is confined to a limited region in one country reporting to the head of marketing. Diese Position ist jedoch ausgeschrieben für den Geschäftsführer Markt mit der Zuständigkeit für Vertrieb und Marketing im Inland und für Europa.
27 mins
  -> Sorry, Ingrid. I disagree. In German it is "Geschäftsführer Markt", not Leiter des "Verkaufsbereiches" or "Geschäftsführer Marketing".

agree  Sabine Winter: It is confined but Yorick only asked for that part. For the entire job title I would say "Market Manager, Domestic and European Sales & Marketing"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sabine! The given example is confined, I just wanted to show the UK-job-title. I did not mean to translate the whole sentence, which was not required!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Sales Director, General Sales Manager


Explanation:
General Sales Director, General Sales Manager (Sales & Marketing Domestic and European Market)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-04-26 14:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Klammern evtl. auch (Domestic and European Sales Area)

Example sentence(s):
  • General Sales Director, General Sales Manager - Leiter des Verkaufsbereiches, Leiter der Vertriebsabteilung(en), Führung der Verkaufs- bzw. Absatzabteilung
  • General Sales Manager J.M. Lumbreras. Manpower 2006 7 513. Turnover 2006 (million euros) ... Domestic Market Manager P. Catera. Manpower 2006 ...

    Reference: http://www.business-podium.com/boards/tipps-zur-beruflichen-...
    Reference: http://oica.net/category/about-us/members/spain/
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Übersetzung für: Leiter des Verkaufsbereiches. Links aus Deutschland und Spanien.
9 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Hier fehlt der Marketingaspekt
15 mins
  -> Der General Sales Manager ist in der Regel sowohl f. Vertrieb als auch f. Marketing zuständig.Deutsche Berufsbezeichnungen sind nicht unbedingt den englischen oder amerikanischen gleichzusetzen.Ich habe in Klammern d. Ergänzung dazugesetzt,wie im Original

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing & Sales Director


Explanation:
Marketing & Sales Director (Germany and Europe). Agree that 1:1 is usually unsatisfactory. From the rest of the CV, the asker may know that "Inland" is Germany (Austria? Switzerland? Luxembourg? Liechtenstein?) and can see the person's other career steps. Whoever the person is, he (Geschäftsführer) wants to make a good impression, so "domestic," though correct 1:1, is probably not as effective in an English/international CV as the name of the specific country. My guess is that the context is an SMB with a couple of GF, one or two for Markt, one for Produktion, perhaps others for Einkauf and F&E.
(I would do this not for points since I'm just building on what's already been written, but can't find the not-for-point function.)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing Direktor/General Manager/President Market(s) Sales & Marketing - Germany & Europe


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung "Geschäftsführer" ist von der Gesellschaftsform des Unternehmens ab. In einer GmbH ist es der "Managing Director", kann aber auch ein "General Manager" oder President (USA) sein. Ein "Marketing Manager" allein ist das auf keinen Fall, die gibts zu Mengen (ich war auch einer) - die sind weit von einer Geschäftsführerposition entfernt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: natürlich "DIRECTOR" mir einem "C"

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very slightly changed-I think this is it. I take Flynn's point about "marketing manager" being not such an immensely big deal and my impression from the CV that I have is that my customer is presenting himself as a topcat-
Many thanks to everybody for their kind help. I wonder where I'd be without kudoz? Making a lot of rather inaccurate translations is the answer I suppose! Yorick Jenkins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: agree with MD for a GmbH, but it wasn't available; skeptical about "president" in a US company; I think the top manager for M&S would be a vice president or senior VP, i.e., a peer to the other heads, e.g., of IT, Production/Manufacturing, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilman.