KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Argumentationssicherheit

English translation: persuasiveness/ability to convince


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argumentationssicherheit
English translation:persuasiveness/ability to convince
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:58 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job adverts
German term or phrase: Argumentationssicherheit
Job advert for a manager of a car dealership. Qualities sought include:
Fähigkeit, Prioritäten zu setzen; Teamfähigkeit;
Präzise Kommunikations- und Ausdrucksfähigkeit;
Verhandlungs- und Argumentationssicherheit;
Fähigkeit Konfliktsituationen zu meistern; Fähigkeit ein Team zu leiten - Ziele festzulegen; Durchsetzungsfähigkeit;
I undertood this in the general sense of ability to argue a case but was lookng for the appropriate equivalent.
KenOldfield
persuasiveness/ability to convice
Explanation:
full term would be negotiating confidence and persuasiveness.......
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persuasiveness/ability to convice
Jon Fedler
4persuasion skills
KSL Berlin
4persuasive argumentation skillsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persuasiveness/ability to convice


Explanation:
full term would be negotiating confidence and persuasiveness.......

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
22 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: with persuasiveness
1 day17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persuasive argumentation skills


Explanation:
might do in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persuasion skills


Explanation:
try this

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12