KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Durchsetzungsfähigkeit

English translation: ability to get things done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchsetzungsfähigkeit
English translation:ability to get things done
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:00 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job adverts
German term or phrase: Durchsetzungsfähigkeit
Job advert for a manager of a car dealership. Qualities sought include:
Fähigkeit, Prioritäten zu setzen;
Teamfähigkeit;
Präzise Kommunikations- und Ausdrucksfähigkeit;
Verhandlungs- und Argumentationssicherheit;
Fähigkeit Konfliktsituationen zu meistern;
Fähigkeit ein Team zu leiten - Ziele festzulegen;
Durchsetzungsfähigkeit;
This is normally assertiveness but was wondering if there was a more appropriate equivalent.
KenOldfield
ability to get things done
Explanation:
IMHO says it all
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Many thanks - fits in very well in this context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ability to get things done
Jon Fedler
3 +2assertiveness
Andrea Winzer
4ability to assert oneselfEllen Kraus
3proactive
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to assert oneself


Explanation:
another synonym would be drive

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assertiveness


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=durchsetzungsfähigkeit&failed_kw=durch...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assertiveness

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Catherine!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ability to get things done


Explanation:
IMHO says it all

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks - fits in very well in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: appropriate for this context
39 mins

agree  babli: agree
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proactive


Explanation:
"proactive" is a nice short version to express the idea of being able to get things done.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15