KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

erste Führungserfahrung

English translation: prior management experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erste Führungserfahrung
English translation:prior management experience
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:25 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job advert
German term or phrase: erste Führungserfahrung
Advert for a Berufserfahrung:
Erste Führungserfahrung;
Vergleichbare Position bei einem Konkurrenzunternehmen (idealerweise) mit Erfahrungen in der Mitarbeiterführung.

It's the "erste" I am unsure of here, in view of the ref to a rival company where candidate had: Erfahrungen in der Mitarbeiterführung.
KenOldfield
prior management experience
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prior management experience
Jon Fedler
4initial leadership experience
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erste Führungserfahrung
prior management experience


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: fits well in this context
38 mins

agree  James Bradley: Or "some management experience"?
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erste Führungserfahrung
initial leadership experience


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27