KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Halbzeit

English translation: mid-term evaluation


13:13 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Evaluation of an organization
German term or phrase: Halbzeit
I know it means "half-time" in sports; however, I'd just like to make sure that when an evaluation of an institute or organization is concerned, "semi-annual" is not incorrect.
Veronika McLaren
English translation:mid-term evaluation
Explanation:
google seems very happy with this, obviously relates to subject fields specified
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I was puzzled, but this seems the best choice. I imagine these institutes are given specific (?) terms of operation and are periodically reviewed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2midpoint
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1mid-term evaluation
philippid
4mid-semester (evaluation)
Cristina intern
3bi-annual
Stephen Sadie
2half-way (evaluation, ...)xxxhazmatgerman
1half-time
Woodstock


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-term evaluation


Explanation:
google seems very happy with this, obviously relates to subject fields specified

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I was puzzled, but this seems the best choice. I imagine these institutes are given specific (?) terms of operation and are periodically reviewed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/eval/reports/leaderplus/full...
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: as CMJ said long before you in the ATA box
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mid-semester (evaluation)


Explanation:
Many references in Google

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philippid: academic term - check context: Evaluation of an organization
5 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
half-way (evaluation, ...)


Explanation:
Seems to relate to a limited-term project so I wouldn't use a phrase that implies a unlimited, periodic occurence.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bi-annual


Explanation:
could fit and is still vague as is the sentence itself

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
half-time


Explanation:
This is a wild guess - 'half-time' evaluation or assessment of X is as good a guess as any. It just seems odd that if it is an institution or organization, how do you know WHEN half-time is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-28 13:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is there some timeframe you haven't mentioned yet, Veronika? Something that leads you to say "semi-annual"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it is somewhat clearer, but now in reviewing all the answers and the added details, I stumbled over the reference to Human Resources in the main header - so it still is not clear to me who or what is being evaluated, or what for, I'm afraid. At leass I got the ball rolling - hehe. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At leasT, of course.

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
midpoint


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good to me in this context.
34 mins

agree  Woodstock: Yes, I like this one much better than my suggestion, too.
2 hrs