KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ferialpraktikant und Ferialarbeitnehmer

English translation: holiday period placment workers and employees


14:47 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Kollektív szerződés
German term or phrase: Ferialpraktikant und Ferialarbeitnehmer
It is written in a collective agreement:
Dieser Kollektivvertrag gilt nicht für:
a) die Geschäftsführer der Firma...
b) die Ferialpraktikanten und Ferialarbeitnehmer
Georgine
English translation:holiday period placment workers and employees
Explanation:
Ferial = Ferien
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Seasonal Trainee & Seasonal WorkerErika Berrai-Flynn
3seasonal workers and interns
Manuela Junghans
3holiday period placment workers and employees
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holiday period placment workers and employees


Explanation:
Ferial = Ferien

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seasonal workers and interns


Explanation:
people that only work for a company on a short-term basis

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seasonal Trainee & Seasonal Worker


Explanation:
Ferialpraktikanten sind Schüler oder Studenten, die als Ergänzung zu ihrer schulischen Ausbildung ein vorgeschriebenes Pflichtpraktikum in einem Betrieb absolvieren. Der Ausbildungszweck steht dabei im Vordergrund.

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4