KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Werkzeugmechaniker

English translation: Machine tool technician


10:09 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Werkzeugmechaniker
I am sorry, I have no context:
here is the quote:
Ob Mechatronikerin oder Werkzeugmechanikerin - diese anspruchs¬vollen Berufe sind keineswegs nur Männersache
Andrew Szep
English translation:Machine tool technician
Explanation:
Since the context refers to a list of occupations, I would rather use a term that is more general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-05-01 11:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.mstc.edu/machinetooltechnician/index.htm
Selected response from:

ladyb
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tools mechanicxxxhazmatgerman
3Machine tool technicianladyb
2toolmaker/toolmaking technicianPenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toolmaker/toolmaking technician


Explanation:
Difficult to be more accurate without context

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Machine tool technician


Explanation:
Since the context refers to a list of occupations, I would rather use a term that is more general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-05-01 11:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.mstc.edu/machinetooltechnician/index.htm

ladyb
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tools mechanic


Explanation:
CL, weil die Quelle in D zumindest zuständig für diese Art von Übersetzungen ist.
http://www.bibb.de/en/ausbildungsprofil_20189.htm

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20