KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

gesittet

English translation: civilized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesittet
English translation:civilized
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:50 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Management
German term or phrase: gesittet
From the personality requirements of a new project manager• Fähigkeit, sich in die Lage anderer hineinzuversetzen und Wertschätzung zu zeigen
• Fähigkeit, systematisch positive und produktive Konflikte heraufzubeschwören, konfliktträchtige Orientierungsweisen und Tatbestände zu Synergisten umzuformen, negative Konflikte zu versachlichen und für eine *gesittene* Konfliktaustragung zu sorgen
Jon Fedler
civilized
Explanation:
as already mentioned under "agree"
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen - and to all others who contributed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2civilizedEllen Kraus
3 +3civilized
Erik Freitag
3 +2gesitteteGWM123


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civilized


Explanation:
as already mentioned under "agree"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen - and to all others who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyb: I didn't mean to click on disagree, I just wanted to give my opinion. It was used at a company where I once worked a few years ago.
14 mins

agree  David Williams: Ellen Kraus seems to have given the same answer as afreitag, but an hour earlier...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civilized


Explanation:
Seem this is worth an answer. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-05-01 15:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seem*s*, of course.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: First come, first served ... ;-)
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  David Moore: also w. LB
24 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gesittene
gesittete


Explanation:
Presumably a typo for "gesittete".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 16:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand the question, Mr Fiedler was momentarily put off by the word "gesittene". I'm sure he doesn't need any help in translating "gesittete".

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Certainly. How about "civilized"?
5 mins

agree  TDfreelance: agree with efreitag in this context. otherwise, 'well behaved' is another possibility
23 mins

disagree  ladyb: I see 'Konfliktaustragung' in this context as conflict resolution. So my suggestion would be orderly conflict resolution.
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ efreitag: we need the English translation: civilized would be appropriate here
1 hr

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: What would you suggest as a suitable English term? @ladyb: What is your disagree for? GWM didn't even suggest an English term ...
1 hr

agree  Ellen Kraus: civilized is definitely the best suggestion in this context
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: This is the proposed answer?
2 hrs