KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Spürnase

English translation: business acumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaufmännische Spürnase
English translation:business acumen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:15 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Spürnase
More requirements for a new sales and marketing manager
(have looked at glossaries)
.Er..zeigt positive Einstellung zur Arbeit und zur eigenen Rolle sowie hohe Leistungsmotivation, ständiger Ortswechsel (z.B. Auto fahren) wird nicht als Streß empfunden.
• Fähigkeit, in Alternativen und in Bandbreiten zu denken, sich stets mehrere, kundenangepaßte Verhaltensvarianten zu erarbeiten, die Konsequenzen der verschiedenen Verkaufsalternativen richtig einzuschätzen und die kaufmännische *Spürnase* für die Wahl der richtigen Alternative zu haben

(PS To Moderators: this question may appear twice as I sent it earlier but it failed to appear)
Jon Fedler
business acumen
Explanation:
[...] and enough business acumen to make the right choice."
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Thanks Stephen - and all contibutors

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[commercial] instinctJames Bradley
3 +3business acumen
Stephen Gobin
4with the good nose of a business manEllen Kraus
3 +1the sixth sense in businesscasper


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[commercial] instinct


Explanation:
You could translate more ;literally as "a nose for the right opportunity", but I think that's a bit colloquial for this sort of text; "instinct" is my, ahem, instinctive choice. See e.g. http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2006/dec/02/careers.graduate... , https://www.reed.co.uk/Job/Details.aspx?JobID=15698861 , http://www.danielwilliamsretail.co.uk/vacancy5538.htm

James Bradley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Genau.
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, my first idea of " anose for.." would probably have been to colloquial for this context
1 hr

agree  David Williams: although "the sixth sense in business" also seems a viable option.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the good nose of a business man


Explanation:
Spürnase is colloquial in German too, so it may be left as it is in English too

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die kaufmännische Spürnase
the sixth sense in business


Explanation:
An option in the context

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Sounds good to me!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, kriddl

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business acumen


Explanation:
[...] and enough business acumen to make the right choice."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment

Thanks Stephen - and all contibutors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: nice
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Will: often used in recruitment ads
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs