KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fingerspitzengefühl

English translation: tact(fulness) and sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fingerspitzengefühl
English translation:tact(fulness) and sensitivity
Entered by: conny

09:40 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fingerspitzengefühl
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis:

"Dabei zeigte er Fingerspitzengefühl in der Betreuung der Gäste und beim Einsatz des Personals."

- had a good feeling/sense when...?
conny
Germany
tact(fulness) and sensitivity
Explanation:
"Fingerspitzengefühl" ist noch etwas subtiler als "tact" - würde daher erweitert umschreiben.

Beispiele:
http://tinyurl.com/6x7wot
http://tinyurl.com/6gq5lo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-04 22:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl. auch Übersetzungen hier:

The text around the edge, by the way, reads “Mit Fingerspitzengefuehl”. According to Anne this literally translates from the German as “with fingertip feeling”, but in common usage means doing something with tact and sensitivity.
Quelle:http://mwcapacity.wordpress.com/2008/02/20/anne-thompson-add...

und:
http://korts.org/pdf/zeitungen/Gleichbehandlungsgesetz.pdf
(deutsch-englischer Text)
Selected response from:

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das hat mich überzeugt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4instinct/intuition/flairadrian_r
3 +5tact
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1instinctive feeling, sensation, sure instinct
Gad Kohenov
4 +1tact(fulness) and sensitivity
Tal Anja Cohen
3 +1very perceptive
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instinct/intuition/flair


Explanation:
has a natural instinct/has an intuition or flair for...

adrian_r
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elherrod
6 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With flair.
46 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: I also like flair. Perhaps even "has a real flair for..."
1 day2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very perceptive


Explanation:
He showed a keen sense of perception
He was very perceptive
fine sense of understanding

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Table Mountain
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tact


Explanation:
or rephrase and use the adjective "tactful"

couple of definitions:

consideration in dealing with others and avoiding giving offense

ready power of appreciating and doing what is required by circumstances

a keen sense of what to do or say in order to maintain good relations with others or avoid offense


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Table Mountain
44 mins

agree  David Earl
2 hrs

agree  DC Josephs
6 hrs

agree  casper: fits best in the context
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tact(fulness) and sensitivity


Explanation:
"Fingerspitzengefühl" ist noch etwas subtiler als "tact" - würde daher erweitert umschreiben.

Beispiele:
http://tinyurl.com/6x7wot
http://tinyurl.com/6gq5lo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-04 22:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl. auch Übersetzungen hier:

The text around the edge, by the way, reads “Mit Fingerspitzengefuehl”. According to Anne this literally translates from the German as “with fingertip feeling”, but in common usage means doing something with tact and sensitivity.
Quelle:http://mwcapacity.wordpress.com/2008/02/20/anne-thompson-add...

und:
http://korts.org/pdf/zeitungen/Gleichbehandlungsgesetz.pdf
(deutsch-englischer Text)

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das hat mich überzeugt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Well done. A slippery concept. The Danes are familiar with the German word and they often say "Fingersptizengefühl" because there is no equivalent in their language, either.
12 hrs
  -> thank you :-)!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instinctive feeling, sensation, sure instinct


Explanation:
A question made for me! The old legendary Wustenfuchs was said to have an extraordinary Fingerspitzengefühl !

Fingerspitzengefühl (das)
n. instinctive feeling, sensation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1708 days (2013-03-09 09:01:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerspitzengefühl

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With sure instinct.
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!