KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Disposition

English translation: placement request (employment agency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Disposition
English translation:placement request (employment agency)
Entered by: transatgees

10:26 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment agency/head-hunter
German term or phrase: Disposition
In the "facts and figures" type section of a presentation by a Swiss employment agency.

Umsatz (in different years)
Anzahl aktiver Kunden
Anzahl users
Dispositionen 2006 - xxxx Print- und Onlineauftraege
Dispositionen 2007 - yyyy Print-und Onlineauftraege

Grateful for your help with the correct term.
transatgees
United Kingdom
placement requests
Explanation:
To keep with the theme of an Employment Agency, these Aufträge would be requests to fill a position, hence placements. CAUTION THOUGH! The use of Disposition might be closer to the English definition, where "to dispose of" can mean "etwas erledigen". In this case, that would mean the number of positions actually filled, or: placements. This seems unlikely though, since Aufträge is unambiguous. You may want to check with the client, just to be safe.
Selected response from:

Highest Quality
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orders [taken]
Helen Shiner
4placement requestsHighest Quality
2planningxxxhazmatgerman
1transactions
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
planning


Explanation:
Disposition hier für Planung des Umsatzes.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transactions


Explanation:
... might be worth a thought, provided "xxxx" and "yyyy" are placeholders for four-digit numbers. Please note that I am merely guessing.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orders [taken]


Explanation:
Their business presumably comes either via the internet or in the post/by fax - hence print or on-line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 11:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or orders placed, ie may not yet have been fulfilled. This is what is given in my very old Langenscheidt dictionary.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositionen
placement requests


Explanation:
To keep with the theme of an Employment Agency, these Aufträge would be requests to fill a position, hence placements. CAUTION THOUGH! The use of Disposition might be closer to the English definition, where "to dispose of" can mean "etwas erledigen". In this case, that would mean the number of positions actually filled, or: placements. This seems unlikely though, since Aufträge is unambiguous. You may want to check with the client, just to be safe.

Highest Quality
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you