KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalübernahme

English translation: personnel absorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalübernahme
English translation:personnel absorption
Entered by: TDfreelance

14:17 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalübernahme
Im Kontext von Firmenzusammenschlüsse
James Law
personnel absorption
Explanation:
That's what I have seen before
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Thanks for all the entries.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1takeover of staffHighest Quality
4 +1to take on the staff
Jeff Barter
3personnel absorptionTDfreelance


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel absorption


Explanation:
That's what I have seen before

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for all the entries.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take on the staff


Explanation:
common usage in company mergers/takeovers

Jeff Barter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Several finds on the net, sometimes as "take on board the staff" of such-and-such co.
16 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeover of staff


Explanation:
just another suggestion. personnel absorbtion is also good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-08 15:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...check my spelling!

Highest Quality
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
21 hrs