KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Elternzeitvertretung

English translation: parental leave replacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elternzeitvertretung
English translation:parental leave replacement
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

07:09 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Parental leave
German term or phrase: Elternzeitvertretung
hi,
does anyone have a better suggestion for "Elternzeitvertretung" than LEO does: parental leave stand-in....
Not quite happy with the 'stand-in' - doesn't sound right to me

thx
MH
Marc Heinitz
parental leave replacement
Explanation:
Mal sehen, was sonst noch so kommt. Evtl. bei feststehend beschränkter Dauer mit Zusatz "temporary" oder auch als "parental leave temp"; würde von jedem verstanden werden.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
thx a lot - went with this
good luck
MH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parental leave replacementxxxhazmatgerman
3Representation of parental leave
Rajashree Pathak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Representation of parental leave


Explanation:
Representation / representing parental leave
parental leave is represented / indicated - according to the context.

Rajashree Pathak
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's not about representing anyone, it's about standing in for them
18 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parental leave replacement


Explanation:
Mal sehen, was sonst noch so kommt. Evtl. bei feststehend beschränkter Dauer mit Zusatz "temporary" oder auch als "parental leave temp"; würde von jedem verstanden werden.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thx a lot - went with this
good luck
MH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer: ja, ich finde "replacement" besser als "temp"
18 mins
  -> Danke für Ihre Feinabstimmung.

agree  DC Josephs: I was thinking about "substitute" but on balance I like this besser
1 hr
  -> Substitute never occured to me; thanks for enhancing.

agree  Trudy Peters
13 hrs
  -> And thx to OH as well.

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
5 days