KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

international gewandt

English translation: with international experience


09:25 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / CV
German term or phrase: international gewandt
As part of a personal statement on a CV:

International gewandt-/erfahren und kommunikationsstark
Amelia
English translation:with international experience
Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2internationally oriented
Paul Kachur
3 +3with international experienceIngrun Wenge
3 +2proven/demonstrable international track record
Steffen Walter
4international
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with international experience


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: also an option
0 min

agree  Inge Meinzer: klingt flüssig und neutral, und deutet nicht unbedingt auf nachweisliche Leistungen hin
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international


Explanation:
You can just put .... "very international"

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internationally oriented


Explanation:
eine stilistische Variante: sich wenden=to orient oneself

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, also possible !!
0 min

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: "minded" instead of "oriented" might also work; just as "polyglot" if justifiable from knowledge of languages.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proven/demonstrable international track record


Explanation:
... as, for example, used at
http://www.meadowden.com/MJHILL/Download.htm

http://www.people4business.com/management/category-76/skill-...
"Proven international track record of dramatically increasing productivity for blue-chip clients. Put my experience to work for you."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Wäre "proven track record" nicht etwas ungewöhnlich für die hier gemeinte Geisteshaltung? Gruß.
1 hr
  -> Vielleicht, aber das ließe sich nur mit mehr Kontext klären. "Proven track record" ist jedenfalls "HR speak" vom Feinsten.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "proven international track record" - das ist wirklich vom Feinsten!! ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
12 hrs