KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Frage vor den Fragen: kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?

English translation: Before we start, tell us something about yourself


09:43 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Frage vor den Fragen: kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?
At the beginning of a transcript of an interview
Philip Fitchett
United Kingdom
English translation:Before we start, tell us something about yourself
Explanation:
much the same as previous answer, just more stylistically correct.
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Before we start, tell us something about yourself
Paul Kachur
4 +4Before we start, tell us something about you.
BirgitBerlin
3 +2Before we get to the point, tell us something about yourself
lirka
4Eyecatcher: What's the most significant information about yourself?
Elitsa Ch
3Before we start/get started: what can you tell us about yourself?franglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Frage vor den Fragen : kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?
Before we start, tell us something about yourself


Explanation:
much the same as previous answer, just more stylistically correct.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: absolutely!
1 min

agree  BirgitBerlin: ah, sorry, was too slow, I didn't see that you had already corrected me...
2 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer: yes. maybe "please tell us..."?
8 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: With the addition of 'please', of course!!
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frage vor den Fragen : kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?
Before we get to the point, tell us something about yourself


Explanation:
a possibility

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashima!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Frage vor den Fragen : kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?
Before we start, tell us something about you.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 09:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... about yourself.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or as a question: can/would you tell us...
2 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  lirka: I would change you into yourself
5 mins
  -> it's all happening simultaneously here... I am a bit slow today...

agree  Lingua.Franca: yourself, of course, but you (yourself) were first.
10 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  LP Schumacher
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frage vor den Fragen : kurz zuerst zu Ihrer Person?
Before we start/get started: what can you tell us about yourself?


Explanation:
or 'before...: a few words about yourself'

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eyecatcher: What's the most significant information about yourself?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, anyway a more artistic translation.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): sylvie malich, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), Helen Shiner