KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalcontrolling

English translation: Personnel Management OR Human Resources Management


10:32 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalcontrolling
From brief descriptions of HR software solutions SAP ERP HCM, P&I LOGA, PAISY

Does this mean HR data analysis? "Personnel controlling" only comes up on non-native English websites. Seems to mean more than just HR cost management.
Anja Huebel
English translation:Personnel Management OR Human Resources Management
Explanation:
Have never heard of anyone talking about Personnel Control or Controlling. Maybe it is applying the German idea of Kontrolle wth its overtones of management to the Personnel function--hence, my suggestion. It might be helpful to see a little more of the context although it won't be much help if it is just part of a list; on the other hand, how are the other members of the list described in German?
Selected response from:

Harvey Utech
United States
Grading comment
I talked to the customer today. She said it meant HR reporting and analysis, but not any kind of employee assessment. Germans certainly overuse the term "Controlling"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personnel controlling
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Personnel Management OR Human Resources Management
Harvey Utech
3HR audit; staff assessment
Elitsa Ch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel controlling


Explanation:
[PDF] Public ManagementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Personalplanung, Personalcontrolling, Personalmarketing. Personnel. recruitment ... Personnel planning, personnel controlling, personnel marketing ...
www.iop.unibe.ch/forschung/referate/PM-Litauen-Sept-2004-e....


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=P...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: The asker says that the term only seems to crop up on non-native English websites - so what is demonstrated by quoting just such a site?
26 mins
  -> So, Armorel, I attribute this term as an Intl Co parlance It's widespread and expresses aspects other than described by "Personnel Management / Human Resources Management" due to "SAP ERP HCM, P&I LOGA, PAISY"-connotations IMHO. http://tinyurl.com/6qxjp2

neutral  Steffen Walter: With Armorel - this is of no value whatsoever to the asker. / It's widespread in NON-NATIVE usage. The fact that all G'hits on the first results page are non-native speaks volumes. / And please address me by my first name, which is Steffen.
52 mins
  -> Well, Steffen. It's widespread and expresses aspects other than described by "Personnel Management / Human Resources Management" due to "SAP ERP HCM, P&I LOGA, PAISY"-connotations IMHO. http://tinyurl.com/6qxjp2/Sorry, Steffen, I admit my mistake re. name

neutral  Ken Cox: The common cold is also widespread.
1 hr
  -> You see, Ken. It's widespread and expresses aspects other than described by "Personnel Management / Human Resources Management" due to "SAP ERP HCM, P&I LOGA, PAISY"-connotations IMHO. http://tinyurl.com/6qxjp2

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel Management OR Human Resources Management


Explanation:
Have never heard of anyone talking about Personnel Control or Controlling. Maybe it is applying the German idea of Kontrolle wth its overtones of management to the Personnel function--hence, my suggestion. It might be helpful to see a little more of the context although it won't be much help if it is just part of a list; on the other hand, how are the other members of the list described in German?

Harvey Utech
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I talked to the customer today. She said it meant HR reporting and analysis, but not any kind of employee assessment. Germans certainly overuse the term "Controlling"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler: I've also never heard Personnel Control/Controlling. I agree w/ your suggestion & your comment that more context might help.
13 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HR audit; staff assessment


Explanation:
I think the term "Personalcontrolling" doesn't mean HR data analysis only, that's why I would suggest "HR audit" or "staff assessment" as suitable translations.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан