KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Bürogesundheit

English translation: office health and safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürogesundheit
English translation:office health and safety
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:57 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bürogesundheit
This term is a heading taken from an agreement between a workers' council and management team in relation to a teleworking scheme. Would anyone know what the equivalent term is in UK English? One option could be "Office welfare", however I'm pretty sure that there is a more appropriate term....
Many thanks for your help!!
Nova language solutions
Ireland
office health and safety
Explanation:
Office health and safety
Accidents happen in the office but the health and safety measures need to be matched to the level of risk.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/office/

By the way, isn't it "works council"?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim, you're spot on as usual :) And yes, "works council" seems to occur more frequently than "workers' council" so will go with that too! Many thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1office health and safety
Kim Metzger
4(creating the necessary prerequisites for) a safe and healthy office workEllen Kraus
3office ergonomy
Tal Anja Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office health and safety


Explanation:
Office health and safety
Accidents happen in the office but the health and safety measures need to be matched to the level of risk.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/office/

By the way, isn't it "works council"?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Many thanks Kim, you're spot on as usual :) And yes, "works council" seems to occur more frequently than "workers' council" so will go with that too! Many thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(creating the necessary prerequisites for) a safe and healthy office work


Explanation:

is to my thinking an equally possible option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "For a safe work"? "For a healthy work"?
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office ergonomy


Explanation:
another suggestion for this non-german term ;-)

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4