KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Profilbeschreibung

English translation: profile description / personal profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilbeschreibung
English translation:profile description / personal profile
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:17 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Profilbeschreibung
One of the blanks to be filled in by a personnel recruitment firm endeavoring to find the ideal candidate for a vacant position in another company.
Zeichnung:
Potenzial:
Profilbeschreibung:
Zielfirmen:
Information für potenzielle Bewerber:
Internet:
Zeitungsauswertung:, etc.
Kathy Gingras
profile description
Explanation:
Might be expanded to Personal profile description.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6profile description
Alexander Schleber
3profile narrativecasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profile description


Explanation:
Might be expanded to Personal profile description.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Or just personal profile.
47 mins
  -> Tahn ks, Good suggestion - depending on translation of the context.

agree  Steffen Walter: Depending on further context, this could be the profile of either the job or the individual/candidate in question.
55 mins

agree  Tom Tyson: I agree with Helen
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Elitsa Ch
2 hrs

agree  Ellen Kraus
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profile narrative


Explanation:


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway