KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Termin-Organisation

English translation: organisation/scheduling/planning/coordination of appointments/deadlines


17:12 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Termin-Organisation
Note: Proz.com Organizer: There is one additional term added to this list. Do not remove.

One of the blanks to be filled in by a personnel recruitment firm endeavoring to find the ideal candidate for a vacant position in another company.
Zeichnung:
Potenzial:
Profilbeschreibung:
Zielfirmen:
Information für potenzielle Bewerber:
Internet:
Zeitungsauswertung:
Potentialauswertung
Termin-Organisation = Company termination date?
Kathy Gingras
English translation:organisation/scheduling/planning/coordination of appointments/deadlines
Explanation:
In the absence of further context, this could mean any or all of the above. Nothing at all to do with "termination" (= Kündigung, Beendigung), though. Which type of job/position is this about??

On a related note, what does your comment "There is one additional term added to this list. Do not remove." mean/refer to?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Just scheduling!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time management
Inge Meinzer
4time-schedulingEllen Kraus
3Diary Management
Stephen Gobin
3agenda setting / planning
Elitsa Ch
3organisation/scheduling/planning/coordination of appointments/deadlines
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organisation/scheduling/planning/coordination of appointments/deadlines


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, this could mean any or all of the above. Nothing at all to do with "termination" (= Kündigung, Beendigung), though. Which type of job/position is this about??

On a related note, what does your comment "There is one additional term added to this list. Do not remove." mean/refer to?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Just scheduling!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diary Management


Explanation:
As in the kind of thing that PAs and senior secretaries would do to manage their bosses lives ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-02 17:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with an apostrophe at the end of bosses'

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-scheduling


Explanation:
IMO includes both meetings and time scheduling

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agenda setting / planning


Explanation:
or a combination like "time management"

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time management


Explanation:
This term is used frequently in personnel evaluations as well as job descriptions and job requirements.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Moler
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sharon!