KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

starten in die Selbstständigkeit mit der Gründung...

English translation: embarked on entrepreneurship by founding ...


03:01 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: starten in die Selbstständigkeit mit der Gründung...
1991 startete er dann mit der Gründung einer der führenden Unternehmens- und Personal- beratungen im Umfeld der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie in die Selbständigkeit und baute sein Netzwerk über mehr als ein Jahrzehnt kontinuierlich aus.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:embarked on entrepreneurship by founding ...
Explanation:
To combine the image of "starting" with daring-do.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Absolutely ingenious!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2embarked on entrepreneurship by founding ...xxxhazmatgerman
3 +1he set up what was to become
Stephen Gobin
4By founding the .... he laid the foundation for his independence (or he became indipendent)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starten in die selbstständigkeit mit der Gründung...
By founding the .... he laid the foundation for his independence (or he became indipendent)


Explanation:
that´s what I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: indEpendent
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starten in die selbstständigkeit mit der Gründung...
embarked on entrepreneurship by founding ...


Explanation:
To combine the image of "starting" with daring-do.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Absolutely ingenious!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lavnick
28 mins

agree  Sharon Moler
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he set up what was to become


Explanation:
"In 1991 he set up what was to become one of the leading [...] and for over a decade since then has continuously expanded his network."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diamond 102
24 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: sounds nice but how are you going to incorporate "in die Selbstständigkeit"?
41 mins
  -> True ... to a certain extent. "To set something up" can imply "on an independent basis", "on one's own terms". You can say things like: "He set up a butcher's shop", meaning, presumably, his own shop.