KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Jahrgang 1947

English translation: born in 1947


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahrgang 1947
English translation:born in 1947
Entered by: diamond 102

06:55 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Jahrgang 1947
Markus Visscher, Jahrgang 1947, war nach seiner Ausbildung zunächst 3 Jahre in den USA tätig und danach 30 Jahre in Führungspositionen und Mitglied der Geschäftsleitungen bei internationalen IT - Dienstleistern mit Tätigkeitsschwerpunkt Sales-, Marketing- und Customer Support-Management
Kathy Gingras
born in
Explanation:
When talking about people it usually means the year that they were born.

I copied in a discussion on Leo below.
Selected response from:

diamond 102
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4born 1947Rebecca Lavnick
3 +4born indiamond 102


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
born 1947


Explanation:
The year he was born in. Extended possibility: "born in the year 1947".

Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itshow
20 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

agree  Elitsa Ch: or "year of birth"
2 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
born in


Explanation:
When talking about people it usually means the year that they were born.

I copied in a discussion on Leo below.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=221...
diamond 102
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 mins

agree  Priya Dubey Sah
6 mins

agree  babli: agree
11 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Bernd Runge