KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

den Transfer leisten

English translation: put skills into practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Transfer leisten
English translation:put skills into practice
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:28 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: den Transfer leisten
I am translating a job description. There is a list of skills which the applicant has to have. Under the heading "Flexibillity" I have the sentence

"Kann das Gelernte auf andere Situationen anwenden, den Transfer leisten, kann neue Lösungen finden"

I am stuck as to what "den Trasfer leisten" means although from internet research it seems to be quite a common term.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
is able to transition into new fields
Explanation:
put skills into practice
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose "put skills into practice" as it seems to cover all possibilities. Have never heard of "transition" as a verb though - is this a US thin?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer skills to other areasPenny Hewson
4transfers skills learned to the jobSharon Moler
2is able to transition into new fieldsgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer skills to other areas


Explanation:
We are obviously talking about transferrable skills here

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Den Transfer leisten" is basically a paraphrase of "das Gelernte auf andere Situationen anwenden".
49 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is able to transition into new fields


Explanation:
put skills into practice

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I chose "put skills into practice" as it seems to cover all possibilities. Have never heard of "transition" as a verb though - is this a US thin?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfers skills learned to the job


Explanation:
In corporate training environments it's common to assess or consider whether someone can transfer skills learned in training sessions back to the job.

Sharon Moler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English