KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

stabmitarbeiter

English translation: staff employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stabmitarbeiter
English translation:staff employee
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

01:38 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: stabmitarbeiter
HRM - organisational structure:
"Lange Zeit war die vorherrschende Form der Unternehmensberatung das Erstellen von Gutachten, wobei ExpertInnen bzw. StabmitarbeiterInnen eine Organisation untersuchten und anschließend ihre Diagnose mit Verbesserungsvorschlägen vor-legten. "
Interestingly word not even in full Duden (10 vols)
Michael Grunwald
administrative staff member
Explanation:
I think the distinction between Experten and Stabmitarbeiter is that the former are outside consultants and the latter are in-house employees working at the directorate level.

The Duden Universalwörterbuch defines Stab as Gruppe von Mitarbeitern, Experten [um eine leitende Person], die oft für eine bestimmte Aufgabe zusammengestellt wird: der technische Stab eines Betriebs; ein Stab von Sachverständigen.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - this is one of those cases where it seems German makes a clear and much-used distinction of little concern to English speakers/writers/analysts.

In the end I actually went for "staff employees" after finding quite a number of US references using exactly this term, albeit mostly in an academic setting, e.g. http://www.wpi.edu/Admin/HR/BenMan/employee.html

"Organization charts have both line and staff positions. Line positions fulfill the driving mission of the organization with appropriate help from staff positions. The superintendent and principals are line positions responsible for reaching the student achievement and development goals of the district and are to receive maximum help from the supporting staff positions."
http://www.window.state.tx.us/tspr/hitchcock/ch01b.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4staff members
Trudy Peters
4 +2administrative staff member
Kim Metzger
5inhouse staff (worker, assistant, adviser, employee, colleague)David Welch
4core staff/key staff
KiwiSue
1co-worker
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staff members


Explanation:
could it be that simple?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
3 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
16 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative staff member


Explanation:
I think the distinction between Experten and Stabmitarbeiter is that the former are outside consultants and the latter are in-house employees working at the directorate level.

The Duden Universalwörterbuch defines Stab as Gruppe von Mitarbeitern, Experten [um eine leitende Person], die oft für eine bestimmte Aufgabe zusammengestellt wird: der technische Stab eines Betriebs; ein Stab von Sachverständigen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - this is one of those cases where it seems German makes a clear and much-used distinction of little concern to English speakers/writers/analysts.

In the end I actually went for "staff employees" after finding quite a number of US references using exactly this term, albeit mostly in an academic setting, e.g. http://www.wpi.edu/Admin/HR/BenMan/employee.html

"Organization charts have both line and staff positions. Line positions fulfill the driving mission of the organization with appropriate help from staff positions. The superintendent and principals are line positions responsible for reaching the student achievement and development goals of the district and are to receive maximum help from the supporting staff positions."
http://www.window.state.tx.us/tspr/hitchcock/ch01b.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: with your distinction. Sometimes they are administrative, sometimes corporate center staff, so just "staff members" or "inhouse staff" as Trudy and David suggest.
24 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhouse staff (worker, assistant, adviser, employee, colleague)


Explanation:

These are workers in the management staff of a company who, in this case, are doing the research and advising on improvements.

Here is another use of the term:

www.bavaria-film.de/archiv/ streiflichter_detail.asp?ID=1310

Doch schaut man sich einmal bei der Askania Media um - vielleicht haben die 130.000 Gummibärchen, mit denen das Catering insgesamt bislang über 200 Stabmitarbeiter bei guter Laune gehalten hat oder die 30.000 Tassen Kaffee, die schon durch die Kehlen der Mitarbeiter in den Potsdamer Büros geflossen sind, einen kleinen Anteil daran - alle sind putzmunter wie am ersten Tag.

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
co-worker


Explanation:
fellow-worker

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core staff/key staff


Explanation:
As opposed to consultants, casuals and short-term contract workers.

"For years, management consultancy largely amounted to having reports drawn up by experts or core/key staff, who would examine an organisation and then submit their diagnosis along with suggested improvements."

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4