KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

inhaltlich

English translation: contents-related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inhaltlich
English translation:contents-related
Entered by: xxxGAK

16:32 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human resources
German term or phrase: inhaltlich
I’ve often had trouble with the German term “inhaltlich”.

Today, in a job for human resources, I have had “inhaltliche Ausgestaltung and Einführung der Geschaftsstrategie”, “Projektmanagement für die inhaltliche und terminliche Zielerreichung“, „Organisation und inhaltliche Steuerung des Lenkungsteams“ etc.

I’ve decided to turn these things around, as follows:

Development of the content and introduction …
Project management to ensure achievement of work content …
Organization and control of content of …

This is the best I have been able to do today.

Anyone have a better approach?

David in England
David Bean
contents-related
Explanation:
I would translate it that way. There is another possibility: "with regard to the contents" or "as regards content" but I think they don't fit here.
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contents-relatedxxxGAK
4contents-based definitiongangels
3Busniness Strategy: Introduction and Basic Featurestaxman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contents-related


Explanation:
I would translate it that way. There is another possibility: "with regard to the contents" or "as regards content" but I think they don't fit here.


    Dicdata
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, your first suggestion is good, although it is often better to turn the whole sentence round as the asker suggests
17 mins

agree  xxxanyawho: Quite like your 2nd sentence, David; I'd say 'Project management to ensure *on-time* achievement of work content', tho
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Inhaltlich" is often used for stylistic reasons ("Füllwort") rather than real linguistic content
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: but content in the singular
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Ralf
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

agree  Ron Stelter: content-related
45 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contents-based definition


Explanation:
and introduction to business strategy

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Busniness Strategy: Introduction and Basic Features


Explanation:
leave out the word inhaltlich if possible or try working in a syn. like "details" if possible.


taxman