KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

flockiger Arbeitsplatz bzw. Beschäftigung

English translation: anything other than a full-time work contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flockiger Arbeitsplatz
English translation:anything other than a full-time work contract
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

22:53 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: flockiger Arbeitsplatz bzw. Beschäftigung
The context: the reasons why the full-time permanent employees in Germany are decreasing - due to the increase of the "flockige Arbeitsplätze".
I have a suspicion this refers to workers that a) do not get benefits, b) may be d not pay income tax and c) may even receive unemployment?
Maybe "gray" employment?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
flockig would cover *anything other than a full-time work contract*...
Explanation:
like part-time work contract, a terminable work contract, freelance, work that looks like freelance but in reality is a permanent workplace, telework, temp-work (as in Manpower),
so not just a temporary job.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All these examples other than freelance workers and seemingly-freelance workers are eligible for benefits, unemployment insurance and all must pay income taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps one of the reasons why full-time permanent employees in Germany are decreasing is the difficulty employers have in terminating full time work contracts as apposed to terminating other types of work contracts/situations...
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie.
You hit the nail on the head and I like your reasoning also.
Another reason might be the high cost of contributing toward benefits.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flockig would cover *anything other than a full-time work contract*...
sylvie malich
3 +1part time job, temporary job
Ulrich Garn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part time job, temporary job


Explanation:
I never heard this expression. According to
http://www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/archiv/19... it means part time or temporary jobs as opposed to full time jobs.

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch: www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/ archiv/1997/1101/politik/0042/
6 hrs

neutral  sylvie malich: The above article was written in 1997, the work situation has changed a bit since then. For example 620 (or 320 EU) jobs must now pay Sozialabgaben.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flockig would cover *anything other than a full-time work contract*...


Explanation:
like part-time work contract, a terminable work contract, freelance, work that looks like freelance but in reality is a permanent workplace, telework, temp-work (as in Manpower),
so not just a temporary job.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All these examples other than freelance workers and seemingly-freelance workers are eligible for benefits, unemployment insurance and all must pay income taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps one of the reasons why full-time permanent employees in Germany are decreasing is the difficulty employers have in terminating full time work contracts as apposed to terminating other types of work contracts/situations...

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sylvie.
You hit the nail on the head and I like your reasoning also.
Another reason might be the high cost of contributing toward benefits.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> thx, Klaus