KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Mitarbeiter übergreifender Funktionen

English translation: collaborators (fellow employees, personnel) with (of) overlapping functions


11:53 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Projektplanung: Anlagenbau
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiter übergreifender Funktionen
Einarbeitung neue Mitarbeiter übergreifender Funktion

Für neue Mitarbeiter übergreifender Funktionen (Sales, Marketing, Business Development, neuer Direktor) ist ein Durchlauf durch das Unternehmen erforderlich.

Hi everybody. I am battling with this HR term. I have found "cross-functional employees", but am not sure if it is the same. It seems as if "cross-functional employees" are (in most matches that I found) members of a "cross-functional team", i.e. a team that consists of members with different "functions" and expertise etc. Could e.g. be something were people from Production and Packaging meet to figure out how the product needs to be designed to enable better packaging and shipping, as opposed to the guys at Packaging being presented with a finished product and then having to figure out how to package it. Whereas in my text it seems to be more about "kein bestimmte Gewerk/Projekt zugeteilt", i.e. stuff like general admin staff.

This is part of the documents to be used as guidelines for recruiting personnel, the other employees (those without "übergreifender Funktionen" are involved in planning PV plants, i.e. engineers etc.

Or to phrase the question differently: Is "übergreifende Funktionen" the same as "funktionsübergreifend"??

Thanks in advance!
babbelbekkie
English translation:collaborators (fellow employees, personnel) with (of) overlapping functions
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2009-02-04 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staff members whose functions (tasks) overlap with those of some of their colleagues
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I wrote around it in different ways depending on the sentence, but basically based on this suggestion (as "employees/personnel" though, not "collaborators". I wish Proz would allow splitting points among answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collaborators (fellow employees, personnel) with (of) overlapping functionsEllen Kraus
4employees in overarching corporate divisionsxxxeggsacion
3employees whose area of responsibility covers several departments
Jutta Wappel
3employees with transdisciplinary functions ( or job descriptions)
lirka
3interdisciplinary functions
SusieZ
3 -1employees in (general) administrative functions [shared/central services/functions]
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdisciplinary functions


Explanation:
a possibility....

or "functions in multiple disciplines"

Executive Bios
... Mr. Hyche is charged with the management of interdisciplinary functions to ... In leading a full-service office with 115 full time employees supporting ...
www.level5.com/x126.xml

KION Group Website | KION Group
Sep 4, 2008 ... The number of employees (including 523 apprentices and trainees) rose from ... and management tools applied to interdisciplinary functions, ...
www.kiongroup.com/en/mainnavigation/news/pressreleases/pres...

A Multiple Views Management System for Concurrent Engineering and ...
Therefore, being able to efficiently manage multiple views fulfilling the needs of multiple disciplines is an important issue. This article, proposes a ...
cer.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/16/1/61?rss=1



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaborators (fellow employees, personnel) with (of) overlapping functions


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2009-02-04 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staff members whose functions (tasks) overlap with those of some of their colleagues

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I wrote around it in different ways depending on the sentence, but basically based on this suggestion (as "employees/personnel" though, not "collaborators". I wish Proz would allow splitting points among answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: I like "overlapping functions", but "collaborators" and "fellow" sounds strange to me. Personnel, staff members, employees, executives.
1 hr
  -> thank you! yes, the gammut of possibilities for translating Mitarbeiter is pretty rich.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees with transdisciplinary functions ( or job descriptions)


Explanation:
another option perhaps

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employees in (general) administrative functions [shared/central services/functions]


Explanation:
I'd use "(general) administrative functions" here indeed. Another option springing to mind is "employees in shared/central services".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 13:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortsetzung meiner Antwort auf Harald: Im Vergleich zu Technik und gewerblichen Mitarbeitern (Stichwort "blue collar") schon.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...das wären dann Mitarbeiter in Finanz-, IT- oder Personalabteilung, deren Dienste den anderen Unternehmensabteilungen zur Verfügung stehen. // Mitarbeiter in Verkauf, Marketing etc. sind doch keine MA mit "administrative functions"...
42 mins
  -> Wieder verstehe ich das disagree nicht. Dein Argument bezieht sich m.E. nur auf meinen zweiten Vorschlag. Im übrigen gibt das der Ausgangstext so eindeutig nicht her, da je nach Organisationsstruktur Vertrieb, Marketing usw. auch "zentral" sein können.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees in overarching corporate divisions


Explanation:
or functions or lines of business, or whatever this particular company happens to call its Sales, Marketing etc arms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 13:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think Funktionen doesn't refer to the tasks of employee(s) but to the part of the corporate structure.

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employees whose area of responsibility covers several departments


Explanation:
So könnte man es umschreiben.
Ich verstehe "übergreifene Funktionen" so, dass die Mitarbeiter nicht nur für einen streng abgegrenzten Bereich zuständig sind, sondern für mehrere Bereiche (zumindest teilweise) verantwortlich sind.

Die Sales-Abteilung eines Hotels beispielsweise ist nicht nur für den Zimmerverkauf verantwortlich, sondern auch für Konferenzräume. d.h. ihr Verantwortungsbereich liegt sowohl in der Reservierungsabteilung als auch in der Bankettabteilung.



Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3