KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Modalitäten

English translation: terms, conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modalitäten
English translation:terms, conditions
Entered by: CGK

09:07 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Modalitäten
This is part of a job specification. Person A is taking over an executive division of a major group of companies from person B.

"Die Modalitäten des Ausstiegs und der Übergabe werden adäquat abgestimmt"

Is "modalities" a common word used in this context? Or would we say "terms"?
CGK
terms, conditions
Explanation:
I would prefer either of these terms to "modalities".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8terms, conditionsBrigitteHilgner
3terms and conditionshirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
terms, conditions


Explanation:
I would prefer either of these terms to "modalities".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Armorel.

agree  Jutta Wappel: I would even combine the two: "terms and conditions"
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jutta.

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: terms
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Anja.

agree  Steffen Walter: "Terms" on its own is perfectly sufficient.
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Steffen. Ich bin auch eher dafür, nur einen Begriff zu nehmen.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: terms is exact, have a great day, Brigitte
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. The weather forecast announced snow, but now the sun is shining brightly from a clear blue sky - really nice! Have a great day, too.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): http://www.dict.cc/?s=Modalitäten
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Harald.

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Inge.

agree  Werner Hehn: However, "conditions" would be better. Terms often relate to money. "modalities" is definitely not an English word.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Although I don't agree with your comments - of course "modalities" is an English word, and "terms" don't only relate to money.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terms and conditions


Explanation:
I would use "the terms and conditions"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)