KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

generalistische Führung

English translation: general management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:generalistische Führung
English translation:general management
Entered by: Paula Price

10:10 Feb 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: generalistische Führung
Part of a job specification.

"Der zukünftige Stelleninhaber (m/w) verantwortet die generalistische Führung und Weiterentwicklung des Unternehmens."

Does "generalistisch" just mean "general" in this case, or is it something more specific?
CGK
general management
Explanation:
In der Modulgruppe „General Management“ werden mittels managementorientierter Problemlösungs- und Entscheidungsmethoden systematisch generalistische Führungskompetenzen vermittelt.
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5general managementPaula Price
4overall leadershipHeike Saxer-Taylor
3 -1overall managementBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall leadership


Explanation:
I don't think this has got a more specific meaning than general/overall

Heike Saxer-Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general management


Explanation:
In der Modulgruppe „General Management“ werden mittels managementorientierter Problemlösungs- und Entscheidungsmethoden systematisch generalistische Führungskompetenzen vermittelt.


    Reference: http://www.wirtschaft.bfh.ch/index.php?id=1649
Paula Price
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  lirka
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ken Cox: magnificent example ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Werner Hehn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overall management


Explanation:
That's the expression I would prefer.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner Hehn: General management is common usage in English.
2 hrs
  -> So what? "Overall management" is also frequently used.