ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen

English translation: compensation/equalisation levy for the severely disabled and (related) reporting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwerbehindertenabgabe und Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen
English translation:compensation/equalisation levy for the severely disabled and (related) reporting
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:16 Jun 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen
Context:
Schwerbehindertenabgabe und -berichtswesen

Part of a job description for a position in HR in a job description for a position in HR in a large international industrial/manufacturing company. has the subheading "Schwerbehindertenabgabe und -berichtswesen". Any idea what a Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen would be, if indeed I'm interpreting the hyphenation correctly here (which I'm not 100% sure about)?
David Williams
reporting on (employed) people/persons with disabilities
Explanation:
See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausgleichsabgabe for a description of what the Schwerbehindertenabgabe (or Ausgleichsabgabe; equalisation/compensatory fee/levy) is about. Berichtswesen is simply equivalent to reporting (or reporting system or reporting responsibilities, depending on further context).

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/accounting/16300...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-06-08 15:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps even "persons with <B>severe</B>" disabilities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-06-08 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I support your interpretation that this is about "Schwerbehindertenabgabe und Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reporting on (employed) people/persons with disabilities
Steffen Walter
2equalization levy and reportingColin Rowe
Summary of reference entries provided
Schwerbehindertenabgabe
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equalization levy and reporting


Explanation:
1.
Die Ausgleichsabgabe, auch als Schwerbehindertenabgabe bezeichnet, ist eine Abgabe in Deutschland, die zu entrichten ist, wenn ein Betrieb nicht die im SGB IX gesetzlich vorgeschriebene Zahl von Schwerbehinderten beschäftigt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausgleichsabgabe


2.
Siemens Wörterbuch Personal- und Bildungswesen:
Ausgleichsabgabe = equalization levy


3.
equalization levy

Payroll Accounting (PY)
Equalization levies are fixed amounts per month which are paid by both private and public employers for each work center which should be (but is not) taken by a severely challenged employee or a person on a par with a severely challenged employee.

Employers pay equalization levies on a yearly basis to the main social welfare office in whose jurisdiction they are located.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/fr/34/592709e86b4b9...


4.
Siemens Wörterbuch Personal- und Bildungswesen:
Berichtswesen = reporting


My suggestion, based on the above references, would therefore be something along the lines of:

"equalization levy and reporting",

but I have not yet managed to validate this in "real life"!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reporting on (employed) people/persons with disabilities


Explanation:
See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausgleichsabgabe for a description of what the Schwerbehindertenabgabe (or Ausgleichsabgabe; equalisation/compensatory fee/levy) is about. Berichtswesen is simply equivalent to reporting (or reporting system or reporting responsibilities, depending on further context).

See also
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/accounting/16300...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-06-08 15:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps even "persons with <B>severe</B>" disabilities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-06-08 15:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I support your interpretation that this is about "Schwerbehindertenabgabe und Schwerbehindertenberichtswesen".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Many thanks!




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Schwerbehindertenabgabe

Reference information:
I don't know what's going on with the hyphens either, David.

Die Ausgleichsabgabe, auch als Schwerbehindertenabgabe bezeichnet, ist eine Abgabe in Deutschland, die zu entrichten ist, wenn ein Betrieb nicht die im SGB IX gesetzlich vorgeschriebene Zahl von Schwerbehinderten beschäftigt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ausgleichsabgabe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-06-08 15:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/2...

In Germany, employers have the legal duty to employ a certain share of disabled people and have to pay a fee (“Ausgleichsabgabe”) if they fail to do it. Enterprises with more than 20 employees have to employ 5 % severely disabled people.
http://pdf.mutual-learning-employment.net/pdf/spain03/GER-Sc...

Obligation to employ severely disabled persons in all enterprises with at least 20 employees as a 5% quota of the staff.

Monthly Compensation contribution (Ausgleichsabgabe) for each reserved job that is unfilled.
http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2003/missoc_113...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Colin Rowe: Looks like we have all found the same reference today!
5 mins