KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

gelebte 2:2:2-Regel

English translation: a way of life


22:10 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: gelebte 2:2:2-Regel
So gibt es etwa das "International Job Rotation Program", das zum Ziel hat, den Anspruch von XXX, ein wirklich multinationales Unternehmen zu werden, durch eine **gelebte** 2:2:2-Regel umzusetzen.

Any idea what *gelebte* may be in English?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:a way of life
Explanation:
One example (A prime example) of this is the International Job Rotation Program. Its purpose is to support XXX in becoming a truly multinational company by making the "2x2x2 rule" a way of life.

In my office, we occasionally use the verb live/live up to with values or performance ethic in the walk the talk sense.

What about the punctuation of the rule? From the meaning, I'd suggest replacing the dividing sign with the multiply or plus sign.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
I like your take on this! There are a lot of excellent suggestions and actually, in the end, I weaseled out of it and simply said, "by applying a 2-2-2 rule." Re punctuation, on the Web I saw 2-2-2 and 222, so I picked one of those.
Thanks to everyone! (And don't say the last answer never gets any Kudoz :-) )

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actively practisedgangels
2 +4applied
Katy62
5wide-spreadDavid Welch
4a way of life
Terry Gilman
4implementedwrtransco
4tried and tested
jerrie
3hands-on
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applied


Explanation:
this seems to make sense

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Bremster
2 mins

agree  schnuppe
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
26 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: actually being applied?
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actively practised


Explanation:
comes close, I think. You practise what you preach, live true to your convictions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Walking the talk?
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
8 hrs

agree  Hermann
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hands-on


Explanation:
just a thought. since they seem to get in and experience things.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide-spread


Explanation:
i believe this conveys the meaning of a rule that is widely applied as a guideline

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tried and tested


Explanation:
perhaps?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented


Explanation:
may work here.

I was about to agree with Klaus. But, "actively" praticed may be a bit like "ein weißer Schimmel". :-)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way of life


Explanation:
One example (A prime example) of this is the International Job Rotation Program. Its purpose is to support XXX in becoming a truly multinational company by making the "2x2x2 rule" a way of life.

In my office, we occasionally use the verb live/live up to with values or performance ethic in the walk the talk sense.

What about the punctuation of the rule? From the meaning, I'd suggest replacing the dividing sign with the multiply or plus sign.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like your take on this! There are a lot of excellent suggestions and actually, in the end, I weaseled out of it and simply said, "by applying a 2-2-2 rule." Re punctuation, on the Web I saw 2-2-2 and 222, so I picked one of those.
Thanks to everyone! (And don't say the last answer never gets any Kudoz :-) )

Trudy