KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ich liebe den kommunikativen Austausch und habe Freude daran zu fördern

English translation: my version:


04:20 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: ich liebe den kommunikativen Austausch und habe Freude daran zu fördern
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US.
xxxgerzita
English translation:my version:
Explanation:
I am a keen communicator with a real/genuine enjoyment of healthy debates.

‘zu fordern’ doesn’t make any sense without further context, hence the last part of my suggestion is pure guesswork.

Hope it helps anyway.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enjoyment FOR HEALTHY DEBATE sounds better ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found the next part of the sentence which adds some context. Perhaps it should read

I am a keen communicator who genuinely enjoys and encourage team working.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my version:
Nicole Tata
5I enjoy debateezbounty@aol.co
4I am a good / great communicator, and enjoy ...
jerrie
4I love the communication exchange and take pleasure in promoting...
Mats Wiman
1 +2Moderator's note
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love the communication exchange and take pleasure in promoting...


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: maybe "I love to exchange information" ?
55 mins

disagree  TonyTK: Sorry, a native speaker would never say or write that. BTW I’m not enjoying this; I wish it wasn’t necessary.
8 hrs
  -> How about abandoning it:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I enjoy debate


Explanation:
or
I enjoy instigating discussions

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moderator's note


Explanation:
Please refrain from adding comments regarding the asker's decision to post a question. If you have a problem with questions, please contact the moderator concerned.

I have contacted 'gerzita', pointing out that KudoZ is for terms, not for phrases or entire paragraphs.

Thank you for your understanding.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Just wanted to raise this point.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am a good / great communicator, and enjoy ...


Explanation:
*

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my version:


Explanation:
I am a keen communicator with a real/genuine enjoyment of healthy debates.

‘zu fordern’ doesn’t make any sense without further context, hence the last part of my suggestion is pure guesswork.

Hope it helps anyway.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 10:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enjoyment FOR HEALTHY DEBATE sounds better ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found the next part of the sentence which adds some context. Perhaps it should read

I am a keen communicator who genuinely enjoys and encourage team working.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I like "keen communicator"
2 hrs