KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

habe Freude daran, zu fördern und zu unterstützen

English translation: I take pleasure in promoting and supporting...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich habe Freude daran zu fördern und zu unterstützen...
English translation:I take pleasure in promoting and supporting...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:22 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: habe Freude daran, zu fördern und zu unterstützen
Resume profile of Austrian searching for job in US. Talking about communication/personal relations/teamwork
xxxgerzita
I take pleasure in promoting and supporting...
Explanation:
Freude an etwas haben = take pleasure in..
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Get a translator via ProZ
EdithK
5 +2I am a great motivatorezbounty@aol.co
5 +1I take pleasure in promoting and supporting...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I take pleasure in promoting and supporting...


Explanation:
Freude an etwas haben = take pleasure in..


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am a great motivator


Explanation:
I derive pleasure by motivating and supporting others

or

Others gain from my support and motivational skills

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: I can't believe you're all translating this person's CV!!
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: I enjoy motivating etc
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: I derive pleasure from... IMHO
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Get a translator via ProZ


Explanation:
and pay for the service.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
No one person has hit the mark on all the phrases

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: would be the better way for both sides :)
31 mins
  -> Ja, danke, denke ich auch.

agree  wrtransco
44 mins

agree  farolingo: Spot on, cheeky @*!?*!
1 hr
  -> Starts with a b.....?

agree  Steffen Walter: This should have been an instant job, really :-)
3 hrs
  -> You derive pleasure from what...?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No one person has hit the mark on all the phrases