KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

betriebsbedingt gekündigt

English translation: was laid off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebsbedingt gekündigt
English translation:was laid off
Entered by: utebartz

20:49 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: betriebsbedingt gekündigt
Das Arbeitsverhältnis musste aufgrund der Einstellung der Produktion fristgerecht und betriebsbedingt gekündigt werden.
Bestandteil eines Arbeitszeugnisses
utebartz
was laid off
Explanation:
in the US, there's a neat distinction between "rauswerfen" (z.B. wegen Verschulden des AN; dann ja auch meist firstlos)and "betriebsbedingt" kuendigen
I think the German text is supposed to make it quite clear that it is the former in this case, hence the "fristgerecht" i.e., nicht fristlos, sondern mit der gesetzlichen Frist)
"terminate" is "rauswerfen," "lay off" is "wegen mangel an Arbeit kuendigen"

Both, however, are usually quite swift (2 weeks notice gilt schon als lang)

The reason this is stated expressly is that a person has to divulge whether s/he has ever been fired when applying for a new job. This wording makes it quite clear that it was not the employee's fault
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I chose "laid off" because in the context I need to use it (a letter of reference), it is both the most simple, yet accurate way to portray exactly what is meant. "Termination", or any variation of it, while not entirely inaccurate, may have an unintended negative connotation attached to it by a potential employer. Thank you very much, that's exactly what I was looking for! Best regards, Ute Bartz
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4terminated on operfational grounds
AmiHH
5 +1was laid offTeresa Reinhardt
5notification of terminationezbounty@aol.co
4and cancelled/(terminated) under Company's stipulation
Сергей Лузан
3see my answer to the other questionNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminated on operfational grounds


Explanation:
...or for operational reasons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two examples of \"for operational reasons\"

http://www.apesma.asn.au/professions/architects/newsletters/...

www.osiris.gov.au/html/decisions/ 00/MISC-00/0/IA001730.htm

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: yes, dietl agrees, as well (does that mean 2 agrees? ;) )
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: The employment of a worker shall not be terminated unless there is a valid reason for such termination connected with the capacity or conduct of the worker or based on the operational requirements of the undertaking, establishment or service.
18 mins

agree  izy
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: termination
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and cancelled/(terminated) under Company's stipulation


Explanation:
Good luck, utebartz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notification of termination


Explanation:
in accordance with business policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 03:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termination (however you want to incorporate it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laid off, discharged according to business regulation(s) or policies, or
perhaps business practice

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Das Arbeitsverhältnis musste gekündigt werden - there's nothing here about a notification. The position was terminated.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see my answer to the other question


Explanation:
Due to the end of production, our company XXX let XXX go/terminated XXX in accordance with legal stipulations.


Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was laid off


Explanation:
in the US, there's a neat distinction between "rauswerfen" (z.B. wegen Verschulden des AN; dann ja auch meist firstlos)and "betriebsbedingt" kuendigen
I think the German text is supposed to make it quite clear that it is the former in this case, hence the "fristgerecht" i.e., nicht fristlos, sondern mit der gesetzlichen Frist)
"terminate" is "rauswerfen," "lay off" is "wegen mangel an Arbeit kuendigen"

Both, however, are usually quite swift (2 weeks notice gilt schon als lang)

The reason this is stated expressly is that a person has to divulge whether s/he has ever been fired when applying for a new job. This wording makes it quite clear that it was not the employee's fault

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
I chose "laid off" because in the context I need to use it (a letter of reference), it is both the most simple, yet accurate way to portray exactly what is meant. "Termination", or any variation of it, while not entirely inaccurate, may have an unintended negative connotation attached to it by a potential employer. Thank you very much, that's exactly what I was looking for! Best regards, Ute Bartz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
10 hrs