KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Explanation

English translation: Yes


17:18 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Krankengeld
German term or phrase: Explanation
Allerdings kommen für die Arbeitnehmer dann noch einmal etwa 0,4 Prozentpunkte für das Krankengeld hinzu, das sie künftig alleine finanzieren sollen.

Will the employee be paying an additional 0.4 percent?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
They'll be paying an additional 4% of their income for sick pay benefits.



Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! The fact that you forgot the decimal didn't really matter as I was only looking for the gist of the sentence. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Yes
Kim Metzger
4 +3Additional 0.4 Percent
Gisela Greenlee
4 +2The employees will have to foot the bill for an additional 0.4 percent.
William Stein
5Sickness payHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes


Explanation:
They'll be paying an additional 4% of their income for sick pay benefits.





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you! The fact that you forgot the decimal didn't really matter as I was only looking for the gist of the sentence. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: no, they only pay an additional 0.4%
14 mins
  -> Quite true.

agree  Robert Schlarb: So you forgot the decimal, but you were the first to get it right
51 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Well, you got the principle right - but I think I'll give you a miss when looking for a ten per cent pay rise....!
3 hrs
  -> But then you'd get a 100% rise!

agree  Premier Focus: 0.4%, yes.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 days3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The employees will have to foot the bill for an additional 0.4 percent.


Explanation:
I don't know what "kommt hinzu" refers to, but I think your interpretation must be right.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
19 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: The tone here is better. They're being "hit" for an extra 0.4% in disability payroll deduction.
2 days11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sickness pay


Explanation:
Yes, the employees will have to pay/finance these 0.4%

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Additional 0.4 Percent


Explanation:
The sentence alludes to an increase in the health premium, which will be paid by the employee. It also seems to imply that the entire premium will now be paid by the employee, but that may just be vague wording.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  swisstell
44 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: "Arbeitnehmer...sie": what is vague about that?
48 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: It's not vague, it concerns the premium for the sick-pay, not for the entire health insurance.
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day15 hrs