ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fachwerker

English translation: semi-skilled worker

08:27 Oct 2, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Service Contract, wage specifications for different labourer groups
German term or phrase: Fachwerker
In einem Diestleistungsvertrag im Baugewerbe gibt es die folgenden Arbeitsbezeichnungen:

Vorarbeiter
Facharbeiter
*Fachwerker*

Wenn ich Vorarbeiter mit *Foreman* und Facharbeiter mit *skilled worker* übersetze, wie übersetze ich dann Fachwerker. Kann ausser in Linguee (Fachwerker > skilled worker) überhaupt keine Einträge finden.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Ideen
Mech White
English translation:semi-skilled worker
Explanation:
I would consider a "Fachwerker" as a person who has training in a specific job but not of the same standards as an apprenticeship.
I would also translate "Vorarbeiter" as chargehand and not Foreman.
I hope this is helpful.
Selected response from:

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used 'worker' in the end for Fachwerker and 'tradesman' for Facharbeiter. Thanks to all for ideas and support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-skilled worker
Peter Warwick
3worker/labourer
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Fachwerker
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worker/labourer


Explanation:
foreman, craftsman, worker or labourer

Ramey Rieger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your ideas Ramey


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-skilled worker


Explanation:
I would consider a "Fachwerker" as a person who has training in a specific job but not of the same standards as an apprenticeship.
I would also translate "Vorarbeiter" as chargehand and not Foreman.
I hope this is helpful.



    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=englisc...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used 'worker' in the end for Fachwerker and 'tradesman' for Facharbeiter. Thanks to all for ideas and support.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Peter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Fachwerker

Reference information:
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/tvmindestlohn_2009/anhang_...

Es scheint eine Teilausbildung für (geistig) Minderbemittelte zu sein.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Wendy, this is interesting


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Horst Huber: Good you found this. Not sure if your low opinion is justified? -- I see it all in action, living next to a ($ 500 M) construction project. On the other hand, German tradition for training people in various trades is one of the country's admirable assets.
8 hrs
  -> What low opinion? Wasjust stating a fact. I find it remarkable that the German system somehow manages to provide a qualification for everybody, whatever their standard of education or capabilities.http://www.bbs-himmelthal.de/Fachwerkerausbildung2.pdf
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent reference.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna