KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Sparkassenbetriebswirt

English translation: Banking Executive - Savings Bank (Sparkasse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparkassenwirt
English translation:Banking Executive - Savings Bank (Sparkasse)
Entered by: Michael Dollman

15:34 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Sparkassenbetriebswirt
As a professional title (Berufsbeyeichnung)
Michael Dollman
Banking Executive - Savings Bank (Sparkasse)
Explanation:
Some people like to go for a cultural equivalent, whereas the texts I tend to translate focus on the intricacies of the German system so it depends what purpose and what audience the text is intended for. What I've done for my own purposes is trace the different levels of qualification for different sectors, and tried to work out some terminology which conveys progression *within* the German system.

In commercial fields, my analysis of the career progression is:

Kaufmann = skilled worker (commercial field)
- 3 yrs apprenticeship
Fachkaufmann = specialised skilled worker
- additional 6-12 months training
Fachwirt = (qualified) middle manager
- additional 1-2 yrs middle management training
Betriebswirt = (qualified) executive / senior manager
- additional 2-3 yrs training // "Meister" exam + 3-12 months training

And then I tack the particular sector or type of work onto the end, since these can be highly specific, as in this case.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all respondents.
Deborah's response will be helpful for many job titles to be translated in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Banking Executive - Savings Bank (Sparkasse)
Deborah Shannon
4holds a degree in business administration of savings banks
Simona de Logu
3 +1savings bank administrator
Kim Metzger
3savings and loan analyst
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savings and loan analyst


Explanation:
WASHINGTON STATE REGISTER
... examinations shall be assessed as follows: (1) For division personnel classified as ((savings and loan analyst)) financial examiner , $40.00 per hour; (2) For division personnel classified as ...
slc.leg.wa.gov/wsr/2000/17/00-17-140.htm
Plus de pages avec slc.leg.wa.gov

Microsoft Word - subprime articles 10-29-011.doc
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... it's a measurable blip at all is surprising," says Charlotte Chamberlain, a savings-and-loan analyst for Jeffries & Co., noting that significant mortgage defaults usually don't surface until the ...
www.butera-andrews.com/legislative-updat...010-29-2001.pdf


Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings bank administrator


Explanation:
That might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds a degree in business administration of savings banks


Explanation:
Betriebswirtschaft = business administration and Sparkassen = savings banks.
Holds a degree in savings bank administration is also possible.



Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: The savings bank administration part is possible but there is no mention of a Diplom.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banking Executive - Savings Bank (Sparkasse)


Explanation:
Some people like to go for a cultural equivalent, whereas the texts I tend to translate focus on the intricacies of the German system so it depends what purpose and what audience the text is intended for. What I've done for my own purposes is trace the different levels of qualification for different sectors, and tried to work out some terminology which conveys progression *within* the German system.

In commercial fields, my analysis of the career progression is:

Kaufmann = skilled worker (commercial field)
- 3 yrs apprenticeship
Fachkaufmann = specialised skilled worker
- additional 6-12 months training
Fachwirt = (qualified) middle manager
- additional 1-2 yrs middle management training
Betriebswirt = (qualified) executive / senior manager
- additional 2-3 yrs training // "Meister" exam + 3-12 months training

And then I tack the particular sector or type of work onto the end, since these can be highly specific, as in this case.


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks to all respondents.
Deborah's response will be helpful for many job titles to be translated in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr