KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Rationelle Arbeitstechnik

English translation: efficient working practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rationelle Arbeitstechnik
English translation:efficient working practices
Entered by: Krokodil

09:02 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / In-house training
German term or phrase: Rationelle Arbeitstechnik
Title of a company seminar.

Any ideas anyone as regards an English translation?
Krokodil
Germany
efficient working practices
Explanation:
Just a few more (probably superfluous) alternatives...

efficient working practices
strategies for efficiency (at work)
efficient workload management (... stretching it somewhat)
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Not much to choose between all your suggestions, but I particularly like this one. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1efficient working methods
Andy Lemminger
4Working efficiently
Bob Kerns
4efficient ways of working
Steffen Walter
3efficient working practices
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficient working methods


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficient ways of working


Explanation:
just to add variety

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working efficiently


Explanation:
...or "How to work (more) efficiently"

This avoids the terms "ways" or " methods" which I find superfluous in English in this case.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficient working practices


Explanation:
Just a few more (probably superfluous) alternatives...

efficient working practices
strategies for efficiency (at work)
efficient workload management (... stretching it somewhat)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Not much to choose between all your suggestions, but I particularly like this one. Many thanks!