KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Stellen

English translation: internal and external collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenarbeit mit internen u. externen Stellen
English translation:internal and external collaboration
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

13:07 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Stellen
X besitzt ein natuerliches und kommunikatives Auftreten, welches ihr in der Zusammenarbeit mit internen und externen Stellen zugute kam.

Job Reference
Lorna O'Donoghue
[sentence]
Explanation:
... which was an asset for both internal and external collaboration.

That way you get around the wishy-washy "Stellen."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9[sentence]ntext
3 +4internal and external entities
Hermann
4 +3ask your customer
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1with customers and colleagues alikexxxIanW
4 +1internal and external associatesxxxIanW
3partners
AngieD
4 -2qualitiesMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
qualities


Explanation:
or traits

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but I don't think that works here...
1 min

disagree  Hermann: why the jump from Stellen to qualities ??
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with customers and colleagues alike


Explanation:
I would take a small liberty here and say "with customers and colleagues alike", as this is presumably what is meant here.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'm all in favour of liberties that result in English that sounds good
13 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
internal and external entities


Explanation:
one possibility

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: or "units"
0 min

agree  verbis
0 min

agree  Monika Leit
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ask your customer


Explanation:
The German really is pretty ambiguous. It could mean internal/external entities or colleagues and customers - or something else entirely. To get an accurate translation I think you should ask your customer.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  D D
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partners


Explanation:
internal and external partners might work here (as a neutral option).

Agree with Alison though, it might be better to ask your client as Stellen could be colleagues, departments, partners, customers, etc.

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal and external associates


Explanation:
Another option - a little closer to the German.

I don't care much for "entities" - we're talking about people here.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: fair enough Ian - Stellen is not caring much for people either.
18 mins
  -> That's true. But I was just saying that I didn't like it very much - it is perfectly correct, though.

agree  JM Simon
1 day11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[sentence]


Explanation:
... which was an asset for both internal and external collaboration.

That way you get around the wishy-washy "Stellen."

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good workaround
9 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: nice solution
16 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
46 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Clever idea!
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: sounds good
4 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 day3 hrs