KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

AT Personalabteilung

English translation: AT=Aussertariflich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AT Personalabteilung
English translation:AT=Aussertariflich
Entered by: Olav Rixen

08:10 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: AT Personalabteilung
This crops up in a résumé of a Diplom Wirtschaftsingenieur. Earlier on there is also AT Entgelterhöhungen. What does the "AT" stand for?
Olav Rixen
Canada
AT=Aussertariflich
Explanation:
non-tarif, outside the agreed payscale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-04 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are usually white-collar jobs that do not fit into the usual payscale agreed to by the employer and unions in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 08:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins offers \"non-union pay rates\", but this less applicable to Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-04 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good definition of AT =\"sind außertarifliche Angestellte, deren Aufgabengebiet höhere Anforderungen stellt als die höchste tarifliche Beschäftigungsgruppe verlangt.
Diese Angestellten werden nach Aufgabenstellung, Kompetenz und Verantwortung einer Funktionswertstufe zugeordnet, für die jeweils Gehaltsbänder mit einer Spreizung von 35% zwischen Bandunter- und Bandobergrenze festgelegt sind. Die außertarifliche Arbeitsvergütung richtet sich nach der Einstufung im entsprechenden Gehaltsband.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 08:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal department responsible for non-tarif employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course PERSONNEL
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3AT=Aussertariflich
Jonathan MacKerron
5Out-of-categoryDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AT=Aussertariflich


Explanation:
non-tarif, outside the agreed payscale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-04 08:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are usually white-collar jobs that do not fit into the usual payscale agreed to by the employer and unions in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-04 08:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins offers \"non-union pay rates\", but this less applicable to Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-04 08:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good definition of AT =\"sind außertarifliche Angestellte, deren Aufgabengebiet höhere Anforderungen stellt als die höchste tarifliche Beschäftigungsgruppe verlangt.
Diese Angestellten werden nach Aufgabenstellung, Kompetenz und Verantwortung einer Funktionswertstufe zugeordnet, für die jeweils Gehaltsbänder mit einer Spreizung von 35% zwischen Bandunter- und Bandobergrenze festgelegt sind. Die außertarifliche Arbeitsvergütung richtet sich nach der Einstufung im entsprechenden Gehaltsband.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 08:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal department responsible for non-tarif employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-04 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course PERSONNEL

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Anches Holzweber
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Out-of-category


Explanation:
This is what the term was when I worked for British Railways, and I've no reason to suppose it's been changed. As Jonathan says, the German expression is indeed Außertariflich; what is missing is that it normally only applies to the top 2% of staff- at least, in the UK.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: in many big German companies up to 40% of all employees are AT!
31 mins
  -> aren't they lucky....but what has that to do with my answer?