KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Erfolgsorientierung

English translation: success orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfolgsorientierung
English translation:success orientation

16:19 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Erfolgsorientierung
Karrieretest
Die Merkmale sind unter den Oberbegriffen: ... "Erfolgsorientierung" gegliedert.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
success orientation
Explanation:

maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-Help Quizzes at AllPsych Online
... Success Orientation Quiz. Are you oriented toward out ward success in
your life? ... Take this quiz and find out your success orientation. ...
allpsych.com/tests/self-help/ - 22k
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2focus on successgangels
5performance orientationIngrid Blank
5force d'ambition
Giselle Chaumien
3 +1success orientationMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force d'ambition


Explanation:
sagt einer der großen französischen Automobilzulieferer, für den ich oft arbeite...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
success orientation


Explanation:

maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-Help Quizzes at AllPsych Online
... Success Orientation Quiz. Are you oriented toward out ward success in
your life? ... Take this quiz and find out your success orientation. ...
allpsych.com/tests/self-help/ - 22k

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: I would be literal here. Success = Erfolg; performance = Leistung — not quite the same thing.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance orientation


Explanation:
da es sich um einen Karrieretest handelt, ist performance vielleicht etwas spezifischer als der allgemeine "success in life".

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus on success


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs