KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Arbeitshaltung

English translation: work ethic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitshaltung
English translation:work ethic

20:23 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Arbeitshaltung
Pragmatische Arbeitshaltung
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
work ethic
Explanation:
Literally, his attitude toward work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work ethic
Kim Metzger
4 +3pragmatic approach to work
Nicole Tata
2 +1attitude to work
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work ethic


Explanation:
Literally, his attitude toward work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 min

agree  Grimm Research
11 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pragmatic approach to work


Explanation:
my suggestion

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude to work


Explanation:
according to Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: towards work
4 hrs