KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

problemlösendes Denken

English translation: solution-oriented thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:problemlösendes Denken
English translation:solution-oriented thinking

23:23 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: problemlösendes Denken
Die Felder, für sie sich am meisten interessiert, sind: problemlösendes Denken,....
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
solution-oriented thinking
Explanation:
'problem-solving thinking' sounds weird, so maybe the above

Übrigens, müßte lauten: Die Felder, für DIE sich sich....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 23:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'für die SIE sich...\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5solution-oriented thinking
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +4Problem solving
Carley Hydusik
4 +1problem solving mindHildegard Fatahtouii
3 +2strategic thinking
Hermann
4analytical problem solving
jerrie
4 -1pondering solutions
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
problemlösendes Denken
pondering solutions


Explanation:
comes to mind
and PS: something's wrong with the German phrase "für sie sich..."

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You've got it backwards, Erich.
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem solving mind


Explanation:
or thinking

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: problem-solving ability
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solution-oriented thinking


Explanation:
'problem-solving thinking' sounds weird, so maybe the above

Übrigens, müßte lauten: Die Felder, für DIE sich sich....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 23:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'für die SIE sich...\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
24 mins

agree  Heike Reagan
4 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Holmes
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problemlösendes Denken
strategic thinking


Explanation:
troubleshooting needs strategic thinking

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: might work
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: in some business contexts, definitely..;)
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Problem solving


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. People trying to solve problems are thinking, after all, right? I think it could fit also in terms of a "field of interest"...
"I'm interested in problem solving." Context? It would fit for a CV, but not for a technical psychology report... :-)

(Wieso sind wir denn eigentlich alle noch wach?)

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: weil es erst 00:42 ist, hic! :-)
1 min

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Sounds perfect to me.
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: OK
12 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on. I can't believe some of the other suggestions are serious!
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analytical problem solving


Explanation:
as another option

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20