KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kreditorenbuchhalter

English translation: accounts payable bookkeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditorenbuchhalter
English translation:accounts payable bookkeeper
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:54 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kreditorenbuchhalter
Wir suchen erfahrene Kreditorenbuchhalter, für die Bearbeitung aller finanziellen Verbindlichkeiten interner und externer Kunden und Dienstleister.
In a job ad.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
accounts payable bookkeeper
Explanation:
Donaldson Company, a global provider of filtration solutions, is seeking an Accounts
Payable Bookkeeper to join our team. ... Senior Bookkeeper-Accounts Payable. ...
www.donaldson.com/en/about/employment/ openings/005952.html - 16k
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accounts payable bookkeeperIngrid Blank
5accounts payable clerkRobinB
5purchase ledger bookkeeperEdward Guyver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase ledger bookkeeper


Explanation:
Debitorenbuchhalter = sales ledger bookkeeper

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounts payable clerk


Explanation:
would, I think, be the normal English job title/description

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts payable bookkeeper


Explanation:
Donaldson Company, a global provider of filtration solutions, is seeking an Accounts
Payable Bookkeeper to join our team. ... Senior Bookkeeper-Accounts Payable. ...
www.donaldson.com/en/about/employment/ openings/005952.html - 16k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
19 hrs