KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

produzierenden

English translation: manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produzierenden
English translation:manufacturing
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:17 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: produzierenden
fundierte Kenntnisse im Bereich Anlagevermögen, idealerweise erworben in einem internationalen, produzierenden Unternehmen.

in a job ad.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
manufacturing
Explanation:
international manufacturing company
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manufacturingxxxIanW
3manufacturingntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing


Explanation:
international manufacturing company

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manufacturing


Explanation:
"... in an international manufacturing company" is how I would understand this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-06 15:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profile:

-You have a University Degree in Social Law, or other social related studies and you have experience in an international manufacturing company.

http://www.jobs-career.be/scripts/vaczoeker/display-vacancy....

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
15 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Catherine Stumpp
6 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
15 hrs