KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

KOST/MASKO

English translation: Masko = Maschinenkosten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MASKO
English translation:Masko = Maschinenkosten
Entered by: David Wallace

18:40 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / I.D. numbers
German term or phrase: KOST/MASKO
appears in personnel (human resources) forms, followed by a series of numbers--3 for KOST and 5 for MASKO looks like social security number or something similar.

Elsewhere in documents, broken down into 3 parts, also with abbreviations or acronyms:
Ges. __ __ K.St.__ __ __ and MASKO __ __ __ __ __

No Google hits or entries in KudoZ glossaries. Thanks for any help!
David Wallace
Masko = Maschinenkosten
Explanation:
Maschinenkosten pl
(ReW) cost of plant and machinery

Abgrenzung einzelner Maschinengruppen, Maschinen oder Arbeitsplätze als Kostenstelle (Summe aller Kosten solch einer minimierten Kostenstelle: MAschinen- oder Platzkosten).

http://www.it-infothek.de/fhtw/semester_3/rewe_3_07.html
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
I'm selecting this answer because I really appreciated the link--I wasn't able to locate anything via the search engines. I also appreciate the first answer, too, though: I really should have posted these as separate questions, but I thought they were part of the same abbreviation. I wonder whether I can repost one separately to award points? Is that fair?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kost = Koststelle= Cost center
Mary McCusker
3Masko = Maschinenkosten
Translations4IT


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kost = Koststelle= Cost center


Explanation:
I'm afraid I can only help you with Koststelle as Cost center. MASKO sounds like an abbreviation.

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Masko = Maschinenkosten


Explanation:
Maschinenkosten pl
(ReW) cost of plant and machinery

Abgrenzung einzelner Maschinengruppen, Maschinen oder Arbeitsplätze als Kostenstelle (Summe aller Kosten solch einer minimierten Kostenstelle: MAschinen- oder Platzkosten).

http://www.it-infothek.de/fhtw/semester_3/rewe_3_07.html

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm selecting this answer because I really appreciated the link--I wasn't able to locate anything via the search engines. I also appreciate the first answer, too, though: I really should have posted these as separate questions, but I thought they were part of the same abbreviation. I wonder whether I can repost one separately to award points? Is that fair?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katrin Atienza: klingt plausibel. Hm, aber was haben Maschinenkosten mit der Personalabteilung zu tun...
1 hr