KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Flachentarifvertrag

English translation: industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachentarifvertrag
English translation:industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:41 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Flachentarifvertrag
Die Aufweichung der Flaechentarifvertrage und die Senkung von Arbeitsloehnen sind fur den ehemaligen Bundesminister Dr. Geissler keine Loesung, um die Wettbewerbsfaehigkeit des Standortes Deutschland zu staerken.
EMatt
industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.pe/search?q=cache:1hz-eXAb6SgJ:www.agf...

The traditional success of German unions had been based primarily upon the instrument of the **industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)**, which ensured collective bargaining coverage rates of around 75%, and relative high and stable union membershiplevels. However, both of these foundations were now under threat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 16:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be:

sectoral collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)

http://www.google.com.pe/search?q=cache:QamHaDfqiaIJ:persona...

Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)
Olaf Reibedanz
4area-wide or national or industry-wide wage agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.pe/search?q=cache:1hz-eXAb6SgJ:www.agf...

The traditional success of German unions had been based primarily upon the instrument of the **industry-wide collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)**, which ensured collective bargaining coverage rates of around 75%, and relative high and stable union membershiplevels. However, both of these foundations were now under threat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 16:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be:

sectoral collective agreement (Flächentarifvertrag)

http://www.google.com.pe/search?q=cache:QamHaDfqiaIJ:persona...



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: industrywide or industry-wide is preferable to sectoral
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: "industry-wide coll. agr." is fine
13 hrs

agree  gangels: collective BARGAINING agreement in US
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area-wide or national or industry-wide wage agreement


Explanation:
You can call it a wage agreement or a collective bargaining agreement. Althoug some may call it a "collective agreement," I be lieve that this may be a typo.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43